top of page

PRIVACY POLICY

 

Rockweller Investments

This website www.Rockweller.com has been developed by Rockweller Investments to provide information and services to visitors/users. In this Privacy Policy (hereinafter the Policy) we provide you with information about the type of personal data about you we collect, the manner in which we collect it and the purposes for doing so, the third parties we share that data with, and the rights you have.

The company Rockweller Investments whose registered offices are in 9 Vassili Michaelides, 3026 P.O Box 57019 email info@Rockweller.com (hereinafter “Rockweller Investments”, “Company” or “we” or “our”), acting as Controller, collects, stores, uses and generally processes the personal data (hereinafter “Data”) submitted by natural persons when they visit, register for or use of the www.Rockweller.com website.

The Company protects and respects your Data and complies with the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016) and national law as in force from time to time.

If you have any queries about this Policy and all issues relating to data processing and the exercise of your rights, please contact the Company’s Data Protection Officer (DPO) by emailing us at: info@Rockweller.com

  1. What data of mine do you collect?

At Rockweller Investments we ensure that we only collect the data absolutely necessary and suitable to achieve the purpose for which it is intended. With the exception of data collected from cookies (see more below in Article 5 of this Policy), the data is limited to everything you submit when filling out online forms on the website www.Rockweller.com (name, surname, email, phone number).

2. For what purpose do you collect my Data?

Since we have a legitimate interest in this matter, the Company processes your personal data in order to respond to any comments and questions you may have, to provide you with information in response to a request from you and to evaluate your candidacy for a job.

3. What is the legal basis for you processing my Data?

Your Data is collected:

  • with your consent, in other words after your particulars are entered in the contact form on our Company’s website.

  • to discharge the Company’s obligations deriving from law.

  • because it is in the Company’s legitimate interests.

  • to enter into or to implement a contract.

4.Who receives my personal data?

Only the Company staff who absolutely need to access your Data have access to it. They have undertaken to ensure confidentiality for businesses associated with us. Third party service providers who process your data as data processors on our behalf in accordance with our instructions may also have access.

Disclosure of data by the Company

The Company shares your data with:

  • Companies in the Company’s Group for the purposes and under the terms set out in section 3 of this Privacy Policy

  • Third party service providers processing personal data on behalf of the Company, such as managing and maintaining our data, managing certain services and data, etc. (this list is indicative only).  When we use third party service providers, we enter into agreements which oblige them to implement suitable technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data.

  • Other third parties to the extent required for the following purposes: (i) compliance with a government request, court ruling or applicable law, (ii) prevention of illegal uses of our website or breaches of the terms and conditions of use of the website and our policies, (iii) defending ourselves against third party claims, and (iv) helping prevent or investigate cases of fraud (such as counterfeiting).

  • Your data may also be sent to other third parties when and only when you have expressly given your consent

Below is the policy we apply in relation to the parties we share your data with in accordance with the above:

  • We only provide the information needed to provide specific services.

  • They can use your data only for the precise purposes specified in our contract with them.

  • We work closely with them to ensure that your confidential information is respected and protected at all times.

  • If we stop using their services, any of the data they hold will be deleted or will be anonymised.

Cookies Policy

Ongoing efforts are being made to put in place rules and a legal framework about the use of cookies. The formulation of such rules is something very new at both Greek and European level. For those very reasons we feel obliged to clearly and frankly inform users of www.Rockweller.com(hereinafter the “website”) about the policy we follow in relation to cookies.

Our website uses cookies to improve your experience, to ensure it operates as best as possible, to allow you to correctly navigate it, connect and move around its pages. Cookies allow you to enjoy certain capabilities and to receive ads that match your interests (both on our website and on others). They also help us understand how you use the website.

1. What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are stored on users’ browsers when they visit a website. The information stored on the User’s computer may contain information such as the pages visited by the User, the date and time of the visit and a random, unique User identification number. Under no circumstances do cookies contain personal information or information which will allow anyone to contact the visitor of the website by phone, email, etc. Moreover, cookies do not provide access to documents or files on your computer. Cookies are used to make it easier for users to access specific services and/or pages on the website, for statistical purposes, and to determine useful or popular parts of the website.

ΙΙ. Strictly necessary cookies

Strictly necessary cookies are essential for the website to function properly since they allow you to navigate and use its functions, such as access to secure areas. They are used exclusively for the transmission of communication on an electronic communications network or, to the extent strictly necessary for the provision of an information society service, which the user has explicitly requested. These cookies do not recognise who you are as an individual. They are technically necessary for the website to operate and for that reason you cannot reject them.  Without those cookies, www.Rockweller.com cannot operate in practice. The table below provides a brief explanation of the cookies used by our website.

Name

Duration

Use

 

 

 

32-digit alphanumeric

 

 

Session cookies

They are used to transmit communication via the electronic communications network in order to access our page. Session cookies are temporarily stored on your computer or device during the browser’s operating period and are deleted when the browser closes.

 

cpnb_cookiesSettings

 

365 days

They are used to check which categories of cookies are accepted or declined (such as statistical cookies, advertising cookies, etc.).

cpnbCookiesCancelled

3 days

They are used to check which categories of cookies have been cancelled

cpnbCookiesDeclined

6 months

They are used to check which categories of cookies have been declined.

cookiesDirective

365 days

They are used to check which categories of cookies are accepted or declined (such as statistical cookies, advertising cookies, etc.).

 

III. Performance Cookies (from third parties)

Performance cookies collect information about how you use the website, for example, which pages you visit most frequently, which type of browser you use, which page your visit originated from, whether you receive error messages, etc. These cookies collect consolidated, anonymous information that does not identify you. They are used exclusively to improve website performance.

Name

Third parties with access

Duration

Use

 

 

_ga

 

 

Google

 

 

2 years

They are used by Google Analytics to separate users by collecting information in anonymous format such as data about the browser, the origin of visitors and the pages they visited on the website.

 

_gat

 

Google

 

1 minute

They are used by Google Analytics to slow down the pace of requests, limiting data collection on high hit websites.

 

 

_gid

 

 

Google

 

 

1 day

They are used by Google Analytics to separate users by collecting information in anonymous format such as data about the browser, the origin of visitors and the pages they visited on the website.

 

3. A few words about Google Analytics:

We use Google Analytics from Google Inc. to measure website traffic and improve the website. Google Analytics places cookies on your computer’s hard disk or other electronic device, and each time you visit a different page on the website, the browser you use submits data to the Google Analytics platform in an automatic, encrypted and anonymised manner. Google cookies are used to store certain information such as the length of the visit to the website, the type of browser used, the location from which the visit originated and their frequency.

More information about Google’s data processing policy can be found in Google’s Privacy Policy at https://policies.google.com/?hl=el&gl=el and about using cookies in the context of Analytics at https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html.

You can block data being collected by Google Analytics at all by installing the following add-in on your browser: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Web beacons – (also known as “GIF clarity” or “monitoring icon”) can inform us about things such as: how many people visited our website, whether they are one-off or frequent visitors, how long they stayed, how persuaded they are by internet advertising campaigns and other similar data about website usage. When used in an email, web beacons can inform us about the time the email was opened, whether and how many times it was forwarded and which link in the email users click on. Based on that information, we can adjust the content, products, services and offers we provide to better match your interests and to inform you about products, services and/or special offers which may be of interest to you.

Log Files – these are files which record web activity and collect non-personal statistical data about your visit to or use of our website. The log files may help us record the following types of information: (i) your IP address, which is a unique set of numbers assigned to your computer by your Internet Service Provider (ISP) (note that depending on your ISP, your IP address may be different each time you connect to the Internet), (ii) the type of browser and operating system you use and (iii) other information about your online visit, such as the URL from which you visited our website, the date and time you visited it.

In addition to using this information to better understand how our website is being used, we can also use information collected via log files such as an IP address (along with your personal data) to address technical problems, to maintain internet security and to prohibit or restrict access to our online services to certain users.

4. How can I control cookies via my browser?

In addition to the cookies options available on our website, you can also control and manage cookies using browser settings. One of the choices you have (depending on the browser) is to accept all cookies (usually this is the preset option), to receive a warning about the use of cookies and to prohibit them from being used. To manage and deactivate cookies, follow the instructions below for each browser:

5. Can I delete the cookies from com?

Any user can delete cookies stored in their app at any time. All well-known web browsers allow users to access this option via Help or Settings.

  • Changes to the Cookies Policy.

This Cookies Policy may be amended at any time. For that reason we consider it necessary for you to regularly consult this Policy. If amended, the date on which the amendment took place will be stated. The most recently amended version of the Cookies Policy will be deemed to be the valid one.

6. International data transfers

The personal data we collect (or process) as part of our website is stored in Greece. However, some of the recipients with which the Company shares your personal Data may be in countries other than the one where your personal data was initially collected. Legislation in those countries may not provide the same level of data protection compared to the country in which you initially provided your Personal Data. However, when we transfer your personal data to recipients in other countries, including the USA, we undertake to protect your personal data as outlined in this Privacy Policy and in accordance with the applicable legislation.

We take measures to comply with the applicable legal requirements on the transfer of personal data to recipients in countries outside the European Economic Area or Switzerland which do not ensure an adequate level of protection. We use various measures to ensure that your Personal Data transferred to those countries enjoy adequate protection under data protection rules. These include signing contractual clauses, certifying that the recipient has adopted the binding European Standard Contractual Clauses.

7 When do you delete my data?

We retain your data for such time as is required to achieve the purpose for which you have sent the data to us, and in compliance with the relevant legislative provisions on personal data protection. Upon expiry of that time period, the data is deleted unless the text of the legislative and regulatory framework specifies otherwise or where required to defend the Company’s rights before a court or other competent authority.

The data collected by the cookies is deleted in accordance with the specific provisions above.

8. Is my data secure?

Recognising the importance of personal data security, we have taken all suitable organisational and technical measures to ensure the security and protection of your data from all forms of random or unlawful processing. We use cutting-edge, state-of-the-art methods to ensure the maximum possible level of security. Those measures are reviewed and amended as necessary.

9. What are my rights?

You have the following rights:

  • the right to access your personal data, and information relating to the processing thereof.

  • the right to correct inaccurate personal data.

  • the right of deletion/right to be forgotten.

  • the right to data portability in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format (such as a CD).

  • the right to restrict processing of your personal data to the cases expressly specified by law.

  • the right to object to/withdraw consent for processing of your personal data to the cases expressly specified by law.

10. How can I exercise my rights?

You can exercise your rights by sending a request to Rockweller Investments (9 Vassili Michaelides,
3026 P.O Box 57019
) or by email to info@rockweller.com and we will ensure that we examine it and respond to it as soon as possible.

11. When do you answer my requests?

We respond to your requests free of charge without delay, and in all events within one month from receiving your request. However, if your request is complex or there are a large number of requests, we will inform you within one month if we need an extension of another two months within which we will respond.

If your requests are clearly unfounded or excessive, especially due to their recurring nature, the Company may impose a reasonable fee, taking into account the administrative costs for providing information or carrying out the requested steps, or refuse to follow up the request.

12. Where can I contact you about the progress of my request?

For more information please send email to info@rockweller.com

13. What law applies to your processing of my data?

Greek law is applicable, as formulated in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679/EU, and the applicable national and European legislative and regulatory framework on the protection of personal data. The courts competent for any disputes arising relating to your Data are the courts of Athens.

14. Where can I seek recourse if you infringe the applicable law on the protection of personal data?

You are entitled to submit a complaint to the Hellenic Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr) if you consider that the processing of your personal data violates the applicable national and regulatory framework law on the protection of personal data.

15. How can I find about any amendments to this Policy?

We update this Policy whenever necessary. If there are major changes to the Policy or the way in which we use your Personal Data, we will publish an update to this Policy on our website before the changes take effect and will notify you using all reasonable means. We encourage you to regularly read this Policy so you know how your data is being protected.

Last amended on:

01/09/2020

bottom of page